Skip to: site menu | section menu | main content


Workshop  
|
|
|
|
|
Currently viewing: 21 - 24 June | 2008 | Porto Carras Resort|Chalkidiki | Greece

Scientific Agenda (programme)

Saturday 21st | Sunday 22nd | Monday 23rd | Tuesday 24th

Download agenda: (pdf)

Saturday 21st    

16:00 - 18:00

Registration

 

18:30 - 19:00

Welcome greetings

 

19:00 - 20:00

Plenary Lecture:
Environmental Transcriptomics: Eavesdropping on Biogeochemistry
Mary Ann Moran

 

20:00 - 22:00

Dinner

 

 

 

 

Sunday 22nd

 

 

Session: Marine microbial communities
Chair: Hans-Peter Klenk

 

09:00 - 09:30

Metagenomics of deep-sea microbial communities
Purificacion Lopez-Garcia

 

09:30 - 10:00

The unique bacterial diversity of the Eastern Mediterranean deep-sea oxic sediments
Paraskevi Polymenakou

 

10-:00 - 10:30

Identifying the important units of microbial diversity with metagenomics
Kostas Konstantinidis

 

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break - Poster time

a

 

Session: Soil microbial communities
Chair: Lisa Bonch-Osmolovskaya

 

11:00 - 11:30

Simultaneous assessment of soil microbial community structure and function using meta-transcriptomics
  Christa Schleper

 

11:30 - 12:00

Sampling environmental reservoirs of microbial genes; from drugs to disease
 Liz Wellington

 

12:00 - 12:30

Microbial system molecular ecology and the unravelling of hidden ecosystem functions
Daniele Daffonchio

 

12:30 - 14:00

Free time

 

14:00 - 15:00

Lunch

a

 

Session: Tools & Rules -
Chair: Christos Ouzounis

 

15:00 - 15:30

The metagenomic toolbox: linking natures biodiversity to industrial application
Frank Niehaus

 

15:30 - 16:00

Designing microbial research commons: learning from institutional policies and collaborative network technologies
Tom Dedeurwaerdere

 

16:00 - 16:30

Benefit Sharing and Genetic Resources - Ethical and Legal Challenges.
Doris Schroeder

 

16:30 -17:00

Ccoffee break - Poster time

a

 

Session: Methods of Analysis of (Meta) Genomic Data

 

17:00 - 18:30

TUTORIAL I
The IMG/M systems
Victor Markowitz

 

18:30 - 19:30

Round Table - Policy issues and national efforts

Doris Schroeder
Tom Dedeurwaerdere
Willem deVos


 

20:00 - 22:00

Reception

 

 

 

 

Monday 23rd

 

a

 

Session: The  human microbiome
Chair: Nikos Kyrpides

 

09:00 - 09:30

MetaHIT – a European project on the Metagenomics of the Human Intestinal Tract
Dusko Ehrlich

 

09:30 - 10:00

Exploration of the human gut microbiota using a combination of omics approaches
Janet Jansson

 

10-:00 - 10:30

Genomic diversity of the enteric microbiota of the infant
Orla O'Sullivan

 

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break - Poster Time

a

 

Session: Biotechnology application
Chair: Roger Garrett

 

11:00 - 11:30

Industrial Metagenomics - From Science to Application
Willem deVos

 

11:30 - 12:00

Marine medicine, learning from complex barriers and microbiota in the ocean
 Ruth Schmitz-Streit

 

12:00 - 12:30

Will we be able to construct a synthetic bacterium?
Antoine Danchin

 

12:30 - 14:00

Free time

 

14:00 - 15:00

Lunch

a

15:00 - 17:00

Optional Activities

 

 

Session: Methods of analysis of Metagenomic Data

 

17:00 - 18:30

TUTORIAL II:
CAMERA
Kayo Arima

 

18:30 - 19:30

Round table - Future of Metagenomics

Phil Hugenholtz
Frank Niehaus
Dusko Ehrlich

 

20:00 - 21:00

Dinner

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 24th

 

a

 

Session: Symbiotic microbial communities
Chair: Antoine Danchin

 

09:00 - 09:30

Metagenomic (and a tiny bit of proteomic) analyses of the symbiotic microbial community of a gutless marine worm
Nicole Dubilier

 

09:30 - 10:00

The origin of mitochondria in light of the ocean surface metagenome data
 Thijs J. G. Ettema

 

10-:00 - 10:30

Investigations into termite hindgut microbiology by leveraging metagenomics
Phil Hugenholtz

 

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break - Poster time

 

 

Session: Extremophile communities
Chair: 
Phil Hugenholtz

 

11:00 - 11:30

Structural and functional interplay between viruses, plasmids and chromosomes of the acidothermophilic crenarchaeal genus Sulfolobus
Roger Garrett

 

11:30 - 12:00

Phylogenetic and metabolic diversity of thermophilic prokaryotesmics.PLiza Bonch-Osmolovskaya

 

12:00 - 12:30

Unraveling the Greek microbial diversity in the frame of MicroBioKosmos
 George Tsiamis

 
 

Closing Session and concluding remarks

 
12:30 - 13:00

Genetic engineering and biodiversity – The EU legal framework
Angeliki Kallia-Antoniou

 

13:00 - 14:00

Open discussion and goodbyes

a