Conference Series

European Molecular Biology Organization

 

PROTEIN TRANSPORT SYSTEMS


Structures, mechanisms,and medical aspects

 

 

 

 

 



16 - 20 April | 2011 |Santa Margherita di Pula| Italy

Programme (preliminary outline)

 

16th April | 17th April | 18th April | 19th April | 20th April  
     
16th April (Saturday)    

19:00

Dinner

 

20:30-22:30

Welcome address and first session
(chair: N. Borgese)

 

20:30

Eitan Bibi
How do E. coli cells make membrane proteins

 

21:00

Thomas Becker
The small Tom proteins modulate the assembly of the TOM complex

 

21:15

Justin Boddey
Subverting the host: how malaria parasites export remodeling effector proteins into human erythrocytes

 

21:45

Mikhail Bogdanov
Lipochaperones, flip-flopping proteins and evolution of assisted membrane protein folding

 

22:00

Nica Borgese
Selective activation of the ATF6 arm of the UPR mediates ER membrane expansion in response to increased expression of a resident membrane protein

 

 

 

 

17 April (Sunday)

 

 

8:00

Breakfast

 

9:00-10:45

Second session
(chair: W. Neupert)

 

9:00

Ian Collinson
Structure of the active bacterial translocon SecYEG

 

9:30

Kathrin Bolte
Preprotein transport into complex plastids of “Chromalveolates”

 

9:45

Agnieszka Cachinska
Spatial organization of the protein import pathway into the intermembrane space of mitochondria

 

10:00

Gerasimos Dara

Complexity of Arabidopsis thaliana Lon1 protease dual targeting by differential initiation of translation

 

10:15

Arnold Driessen
Mechanisms of bacterial protein translocation

 

10:45-11:15

Coffee

11:15-13:00

Third session
(chair: W. Neupert)

 

11:15

Tassos Economou

Protein secretion: the system-nanomachine cross-talk

 

11:45

Tania de Koning-Ward

Transport of malaria proteins into the host cell

 

12:00

Roland Freudl

TatB and TatC tightly cooperate during recognition and productive binding of twin-arginine (Tat) signal peptides in Escherichia coli

 

12:15

Elzbieta Glaser

Mitochondria and Alzheimer´s disease - import and degradation of amyloid-β peptide inside mitochondria

 

12:30

Toshiya Endo

Structural insight into the dynamic mitochondrial protein import pathways

 

13:00

Lunch

14:00

Excursion and refreshments

 

19:00

Dinner

 

20:30-22:30

Fourth session
(chair: E. van der Sluis)

 

20:30

Ralph Erdmann

The peroxisomal protein import machinery

 

21:00

Volkhard Helms
How do marginally hydrophobic transmembrane helices behave in lipid bilayers?

 

21:15

Friedrich Förster
Structural studies of protein import into the endoplasmic reticulum in situ

 

21:45

Raffaele Ieva
Stepwise assembly of a bacterial autotransporter β-domain during passenger domain secretion

 

22:00

Ramanujan Hegde
Misregulated protein translocation in neurodegenerative disease

 

18 April (Monday)

 

 

8:00

Breakfast

9:00-10:45

Fifth session
(chair: A. Azem)

 

9:00

Johannes Herrmann
The mitochondrial disulfide relay: Protein import into the intermembrane space

 

9:30

Jhih-Hang Jiang
PorB from pathogenic Neisseria hijacks the mitochondrial import machineries to localize in the outer mitochondrial membrane during infection

 

9:45

Ralf Bernd Klösgen
Pure pore or poor pore? - Towards the role of TatA in Tat-dependent membrane transport

 

10:00

Andreas, Kuhn
A preprotein that can use either the Sec- or the YidC-only pathway for membrane insertion

 

10:15

Stephen High
The biogenesis of tail-anchored proteins: gone fishing

 

10:45-11:15

Coffee

11:15-13:00

Sixth session
(chair: W. Schliebs)

 

11:15

Carla Koehler
Small molecule inhibitors of protein translocation

 

11:45

Patrick Kuhn
The bacterial SRP receptor, SecA and the ribosome use overlapping binding sites on the SecY translocon

 

12:00

Sven Lang
Sec61 complexes form ubiquitous calcium leak channels

 

12:15

Trevor Lithgow
Comparative analysis of outer membrane assembly: what the SAM complex can teach us about BAM complex structure and function

 

12:30

Davis Ng
The role of transport mechanisms in protein quality control

 

13:00

Lunch

14:30-17:00

Posters and refreshments

 

17:00-19:00

Seventh session
(chair: S. Funes)

 

17:00

Dejana Mokranjac
How to get to the other side - mitochondrial TIM23 preprotein translocase

 

17:30

Melanie McDowell
Structural and functional studies on the inner membrane ring of the Shigella flexneri type III secretion system

 

17:45

Siegfried Musser
Kinetics of precursor interactions with the bacterial Tat translocase detected by Real-Time FRET

 

18:00

Masato Nakai
A novel TIC complex: Translocon at the inner envelope of chloroplasts

 

18:30

Matthias Müller

Following the path of twin-arginine precursor proteins across the bacterial plasma membrane

 

19:00

Dinner

20:30-22:30

Eighth session
(chair: J. Przyborski)

 

20:30

Walter Nickel
Molecular analysis of the unconventional secretory pathway of fibroblast growth factor 2

 

21:00

IngMarie Nilsson
Membrane integration efficiency of polytopic membrane proteins

 

21:15

Klaus Pfanner
Import and assembly of mitochondrial proteins

 

21:45

Martin Ott
Mitochondrial ribosomes are platforms to organize the biogenesis of the respiratory chain

 

22:00

Colin Robinson
Key protein-protein interactions during Tat-dependent protein transport

 

 

 

 

19 April (Tuesday)

 

 

8:00

Breakfast

9:00-10:45

Ninth session
(chair: H.-G. Koch)

 

9:00

Irmgard Sinning
SIMIBI class NTP binding proteins in protein targeting

 

9:30

Helin Räägel
Transport of protein cargo into cells by cell-penetrating peptides – searching for answers behind effective delivery

 

9:45

Peter Rehling
Presequence recognition is essential for protein import by the TIM23 complex

 

10:00

Nico Schäuble
Interaction of calmodulin with Sec61a limits calcium leakage from the ER

 

10:15

Jürgen Soll
Cytosolic guidances and membrane passage of chloroplast precursor proteins

 

10:45-11:15

Coffee

 

11:15-13:00

Tenth session
(chair: R. Zimmermann)

 

11:15

Katharina Strub
Mechanisms of protein targeting to the endoplasmic reticulum

 

11:45

Enrico Schleiff
The evolutionary twist of eukaryotic OMP85 proteins

 

12:00

Danja Schünemann
The cpSRP-dependent LHCP transport to the thylakoid membrane of chloroplasts

 

12:15

Kostas Tokatlidis
A chaperone function of Mia40 induces consecutive preprotein folding triggered by a novel internal targeting signal

 

12:30

Rosemary Stuart
Oxa1 and mitochondrial protein biogenesis

 

13:00

Lunch

14:30-17:00

Posters and refreshments

 

17:00-20:00

Final session and business meeting
(chair: R. Zimmermann)

 

17:00

Adabella van der Zan
lluminating the peroxisomal biogenesis pathway

 

17:30

Janette Tong
Ancestral and derived protein import pathways in the mitochondrion of Reclinomonas americana

 

17:45

Richard Wagner
Translocation of polypeptides through protein conducting nanopores of chloroplasts, mitochondria and the endoplasmatic reticulum

 

18:15

Samuel Wagner
Organization and coordinated assembly of the type III secretion export apparatus

 

18:30

Martin Zoltner
Structural characterisation of EssB, a component of the type VII secretion system in Staphylococcus aureus

 

18:45

Gunnar von Heijne
Using non-natural amino acids to probe translocon-mediated insertion of transmembrane helices

 

19:15

Business meeting and farewell

 

 

 

 

20:00

Sardegnian Dinner

 

20 April (Wednesday) departure

 

 

8:00

Breakfast

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

European Molecular Biology Organization | Meyerhofstrasse 1 | 69117 Heidelberg | Germany