Conference Series

European Molecular Biology Organization


THE BIOLOGY OF MOLECULAR CHAPERONES

Cellular Protein Homeostasis

in Disease and Ageing

 

 

 

 

 



23 - 28 May | 2009|Dubrovnik| Croatia

Programme (FINAL)

 

 
*** UPDATE - Latest Programme to download (word.doc)
 
*** PRESENTATION INSTRUCTIONS - Oral presentation (.doc) | Poster presentation (.doc)

 

SATURDAY
May 23

16:00

ARRIVAL/REGISTRATION

 

18:30

WELCOME AND OPENING REMARKS

Harm H. Kampinga

19:00

KEYNOTE LECTURE 1:
Chaperone functions in health and disease

 

F. Ulrich Hartl

20:00

BUFFET/DRINKS/GET TOGETHER

 

a

SUNDAY
May 24th

07:30

BREAKFAST

08:30-10:30
PLENARY SESSION 1:
Basic principles of protein folding and biogenesis
Chair: Elke Deuerling

08.30

Pathways of Protein Folding and Quality control in the eukaryotic cytosol

Judith Frydman

09.00

The catalytic properties of DnaK/DnaJ/GrpE as an ATP-fuelled unfoldase chaperone system.

Peter Goloubinoff

09.15

Monitoring Protein Conformation along the Pathway of Chaperonin-Assisted Folding

Kausik Chakraborty

09:30

Bimodal protein solubility distribution revealed by an aggregation analysis of the entire ensemble of Escherichia coli proteins

Hideki Taguchi

09:45

Biogenesis of mitochondrial intermembrane space proteins - the MIA pathway

Agnieszka Chacinska

10:00

Functions and mechanisms of ribosome-associated chaperones

Elke Deuerling

10:30

COFFEE/TEA BREAKa

11:00 – 13:00
PLENARY SESSION 2:
Chaperone machines: basic function and regulation
Chair: Helen Saibel

11:00

J-proteins/Hsp70s: versatile molecular chaperone machines

Elisabeth Craig

11:30

A comprehensive view of allostery in the Hsp70 chaperone proteins.

Erik Zuiderweg

11:45

Novel insight into the mechanism of chaperonin-assisted folding of the bacteriophage T4 capsid protein

Saskia vd Vies

12:00

Chaperone-assisted assembly: The Rubisco paradigm

Manajit Hayer-Hartl

12:15

Motor mechanism for protein threading through Hsp104

Petra Wendler

12:30

Hsp104 and the [PSI+] prion in budding yeast

Helen Saibel

13:00

LUNCHa

 

14:00 - 17:30
POSTER SESSION

17:30 19:00
PLENARY SESSION 3:
Sensing and regulating of the stress response
Chair:Laszlo Vigh

17:30

Ancient origin and functional differentiation of diverged chaperonin genes in eukaryotes

Krishanu Mukherjee

17:45

The Chaperone Heat Shock Protein 70 and the Antioxidant Manganese Superoxide Dismutase are upregulated in chronic heat stress through p38MAPK and Akt

Sanghamitra Raha

18:00

Regulation of envelope responsive CpxR/A and RpoE signal transduction pathways in response to LPS structural alteration in Escherichia coli

Satish Raina

18:15

The plant heat-shock response is controlled by specific temperature-sensitive calcium-permeable channels in the plasma membrane.

Andrija Finka

18:30

Stress response from membranes and back to membranes: lipid rafts at the crossroad

Laszlo Vigh

19:00

DINNER

21:00-22:00
PLENARY SESSION 4:
Small Heat Shock Proteins
Chair: Robert Tanguay

21:00

Understanding the Mechanism by which Small Heat Shock Protein Activity is Regulated

Andrew Aquilina

21:15

Thermo-dynamic regulation of small heat shock protein function: mass spectrometry reveals structural and dynamical details of these chaperones and the complexes they form with unfolding client proteins.

Justin Benesch

21:30

The Ying and Yang of Oxidative Protein Unfolding

Ursela Jacob

a

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday
May 25

07:30

BREAKFAST

08:30-10:30
PLENARY SESSION 5:
UPR in ER and mitochondria
Chair: Ineke Braakman

08.30

Can we exploit failures of homeostasis in the UPR?

David Ron

09.00

The Anatomy of a Cellular Folding Compartment

Maya Schuldiner

09:15

Chaperones and proteases as essential mediators of mitochondrial protein homeostasis

Wolfgang Voos

09:30

Signaling through the Unfolded Protein Response

Eelco van Anken

10:00

Protein folding in the endoplasmic reticulum

Ineke Braakman

10:30

COFFEE/TEA BREAK

11:00 – 13:00
PLENARY SESSION 6:
Chaperone assisted protein disposal I
Chair: Bernd Bukau

11:00

Ubiquitilation of a group of ERAD substrates occurs on non-lysine, non-N-terminal, and non-cysteine residues

Linda Hendershot

11:30

Misfolding and rescue of deltaF508 CFTR starts in NBD1

Hanneke Hoelen

11:45

Different ER quality control check-points mediate normal and abnormal P0 maturation

Elisa Tinelli

12:00

The antibiotic ADEP reprograms ClpP, switching it from a regulated to an uncontrolled protease

Janine Kirstein

12:15

Towards an understanding of the N-end rule pathway in Escherichia coli

David Dougan

12:30

Cellular quality control of protein aggregates

Bernd Bukau

13:00

LUNCHa

 

14:00 - 17:30
FREE AFTERNOON

17:30 – 19:00
PLENARY SESSION 7:
Chaperone assisted protein disposal II
Chair: Ana Maria Cuervo

17:30

Analyzing the physiological importance of chaperone-assisted degradation

Joerg Hoefeld

17:50

Title to be announced

Ai Yamamoto

18:10

HspB8 participates in protein quality control by a non chaperone-like mechanism that requires eIF2 alpha phosphorylation

Serena Carra

18:30

Chaperone-mediated autophagy in Aging and Disease

Ana Maria Cuervo

19:00

DINNERa

21:00 – 22:00
PLENARY SESSION 8:
STUDENT TRAVEL AWARD SESSION:
Chair: Ulrich Hartl

21:00

Chaperone assisted degradation of misfoldedcytoplasmic protein requires the ubiquitinligase Ubr1 (poster #116)

Frederik Eisele

21:15

Immune complexes of glucose-regulated protein94 (grp94) with IgG are present in the plasma of type 1 diabetic subjects and show strong angiogenic-transforming capacity on huvecs (poster #128)

Elisa Tramentozzi

21:30

Oligosaccharide Processing Dependent Tagging of Misfolded Proteins for ER Associated Degradation (poster #113)

Edward Avezov

21:45

Role of ERAD substrate topology in selection of E3 ubiquitin ligases (poster #114)

Riccardo Bernasconi

22:00 Free  

a

 

Tuesday
May 26

07:30

BREAKFAST

08:30-10:45
PLENARY SESSION 9:
Protein folding diseases: basic folding problems
Chair: Fabricio Chiti

08.30

Protein Misfolding and Disease: From the Test Tube to the Organism

Chris Dobson 

09.00

Globally Monitoring Protein Translation One Codon at a Time

Jonathan Weismann

09:30

Structural reorganisation and potential toxicity of oligomeric species formed during the assembly of amyloid fibrils

Giorgio Favrin

09:45

Alpha-synuclein amyloid assembly is suppressed by the binding of alphaB-crystallin to mature fibrils

Sarah Meehan

10:00

Hsp104 targets multiple intermediates  on the pathway of amyloid formation

Valerie Grimminger

10:15

The determinants of protein aggregation in vitro and in vivo

Fabricio Chiti

10:45

COFFEE/TEA BREAKa

11:15 – 13:00
PLENARY SESSION 10:
Chaperones network responses in neurodegenerative diseases
Chair: Jeff Kelly

11:15

Epigenetics in Correction of Misfolding Disease

William Balch

11:45

Molecular chaperone manipulation of SOD1 mediated motor neuron degeneration.

Michael Cheetham

12:00

DnaJB and HSPB proteins, polyglutamine diseases and ageing

Harm H. Kampinga

12:15

Destabilizing protein polymorphisms modulate proteotoxicity in models of conformational diseases

Tali Gidalevitz

12:30

Proteostasis

Jeff Kelly

13:00

LUNCHa

14:00 - 17:30
POSTER SESSION 2

 

17:30 – 19:30
PLENARY SESSION 11:
Role of different chaperone families in ameliorating folding diseases 1
Chair: Ann Bertolotti

17:30

Cellular modulators of polyglutamine aggregation

Ann Bertolotti

18:00

Hsp40 family members reduce aggregation of pure polyglutamine peptides

Judith Gillis

18:15

The ataxia protein sacsin is a functional cochaperone that can protect against polyglutamine expanded protein

David Parfitt

18:30

Involvement of chaperone system in the destruction of amyloid structures

Irina Naletova

18:45

Elucidating aggregation pathways in a C. elegans model for alpha-synuclein inclusion formation

Annemieke van der  Goot

19:00

Prion maturation in yeast

Jens Tyedmers

19:15

Molecular Chaperones and the propagation of the yeast prions [URE3] and [PSI+]

Ronald Melki

19:30

DINNERa

21:00 – 22:30
PLENARY SESSION 12:
Role of chaperones families in ameliorating other diseases
Chair: Willem van Eden

21:00

Rescue of folding defects in fatty acid metabolic disease:  role of flavin cofactors and a molecular rationale for vitamin B2 effects

Claudio Gomes

21:15

Oxido-reductive Stress in Protein Aggregation Disorders

Ivor Benjamin

21:45

An unfolded CH1 domain controls the assembly and secretion of murine IgG1 antibodies

Mattias Feige

22:00

Heat shock proteins are targets for T-cell regulation in chronic inflammatory diseases

Willem van Eden

a

 


Wednesday
May 27

07:30

BREAKFAST

08:30-10:30
PLENARY SESSION 13:
The HspH family & cellular signaling
Chair: Johannes Buchner

08.30

Functional genomics of the Hsp90 machine in yeast and mice

Didier Picard 

09.00

Hsp90-binding TPR proteins regulate the subcellular localization of nuclear factors

Mario Galigniana

09.20

The conformational dynamics of the Hsp90 chaperone machine

Matthias Mayer

09:40

Tissue-specific functions of the Hsp90 chaperone network in C. elegans (poster requested).

Patricija van Oosten-Hawle

10:00

Conformational regulation of Hsp90

Johannes Buchner

10:30

COFFEE/TEA BREAKa

11:00 – 11:45
PLENARY SESSION 14:
Chaperones and cancer
Chair: Maciej Zylicz

11:00

Role of Heat Shock Proteins in Oncogene-induced Senescence

Michael Sherman

11:30

The cooperation of Hsp90 and Hsp70 in the chaperoning of wild-type p53 ((poster requested)

Dawid Walerych

11:45

Suppression or progression: context-dependent activity of p53.

Majiec Zylicz

 

 

a

 

12:15-13:00
GENERAL ASSEMBLY: election of next vice-chair

13:00

LUNCHa

14:30 – 17:00
PLENARY SESSION 15:
Chaperones and Ageing
Chair: Andy Dillin

14:30

Beneficial effects of small mitochondrial chaperones on aging: a trade-off with cancer

Robert Tanquay

15:00

Stress Responses and Proteostasis Networks in Ageing and Neurodegenerative Disease

Rick Morimoto

15:30

Protein aggregation as an inherent part of ageing

Della David

15:50

Mitotic arrest in response to the accumulation of misfolded protein: a protein homeostasis checkpoint

Sebastian Treusch

16:10

Inactivation of a small-EDRK-rich factor suppresses amyloid inclusion formation and promotes longevity in a C. elegans model for age-related diseases

Ellen Nollen

16:30

Reduced IGF-1 Signaling Delays Alzheimer’s-like Disease Progression in Mice

Andy Dillin

 

a

17:00 - 17:30
Closing of the meeting
Harm H. Kampinga

19:30

DINNER AND BEACH-PARTY

 

Thursday
May 28

07:30

BREAKFAST

DEPARTURE

 

 

a