|
|
|
|
|

Protein transport systems:
Protein targeting and translocation

30 Sept - 5 Oct | 2006 | Gdansk|Poland

Preliminary Programme

download programme (pdf)

 


 

Sat 30th | Sun 1st | Mon 2nd |Tues 3rd | Wed 4th | Thur 5th

Sat 30th September

16:00 – 18:00

Registration

18:00 – 18:15

Opening address

BACTERIAL PROTEIN TRANSPORT

18:15 – 19:00

Arnold Driessen (Netherlands)

How bacterial translocase differentiates between signal sequences and transmembrane domains

19:00 – 19:45

Matthias Mueller (Germany)

 

SecA-mediated transfer of a translocating protein from the SecYEG translocon to a periplasmic chaperone

top

20:00

Dinner, followed by informal get together

Sunday 1st October

  9:00 –  9:45

Jan Tommassen (Netherlands)

 

Biogenesis of bacterial outer membrane proteins

  9:45 – 10:30

Gabriel Waksman (United Kingdom)

 

Structural Biology of pilus Biogenesis and Type IV secretion in Gram-negative bacterial pathogens

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:45

Anthony Pugsley (France)

 

Protein fatty acylation and sorting within the cell envelope of Gram-negative bacteria

11:45 – 12:45

Short talks:
Jan M. van Dijl
Eric Cascales
Jan-W. de Gier
Thomas Brueser

13:00 – 15:00

Lunch

MEMBRANE PROTEIN INSERTION

15:00 – 15:45

Frank Sargent (United Kingdom)

 

The anti-transport activity of the bacterial Tat system

15:45 – 16:30

Johannes M. Herrmann (Germany)

 

Mba1, a membrane-associated ribosome receptor in mitochondria

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee break

17:00 – 17:45

Tassos Economou (Greece)

 

The bacterial Sec translocase nanomachine: from structure to mechanism

17:45 – 19:00

Poster session

19:00 – 21:00

Dinner

top

21:00

Round table discussion

Monday 2nd October

PROTEIN IMPORT INTO CHLOROPLASTS

  9:00 –  9:45

Hsou-Min Li (Taiwan)

 

Chloroplast protein translocation steps coordinated by cochaperone Tic40

  9:45 – 10:30

Felix Kessler (Switzerland)

 

Homotypic GTPases in chloroplast protein import

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:45

Jürgen Soll (Germany)

 

Transport mechanisms and their regulation in chloroplasts

11:45 – 12:45

Short talks:

Inhwan Hwang
Wolfgang Loeffelhardt
Birgitta Norling
Masato Nakai

13:00 – 15:00

Lunch

15:00 – 15:45

Paul R. Jarvis

 

Genetic studies on the chloroplast protein import apparatus in Arabidopsis

15:45 – 16:30

Danja Schuenemann (Germany)

 

Analysis of the protein-protein interactions during protein transport to the thylakoid membrane of chloroplasts

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee break

 

PROTEIN IMPORT INTO MITOCHONDRIA

17:00 – 17:45

Dejana Mokranjac (Germany)

 

Pathways and mechanisms of protein sorting in mitochondria

17:45 – 19:00

Poster session

19:00 – 21:00

Dinner

top

21:00

Round table discussion

Tuesday 3rd October

  9:00 –  9:45

Nikolaus Pfanner (Germany)

 

The protein import machinery of mitochondria

  9:45 – 10:30

Toshi Endo (Japan)

 

 

Mitochondrial protein translocators as protein nano-machines

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 – 11:45

Elzbieta Glaser (Sweden)

 

 

A novel mitochondrial and chloroplast peptidasome - function and crystal structure at 2.1Å

11:45 – 12:45

Short talks:
Ute Vothknecht
Carla Koehler
Kostas Tokatlidis
Jude Przyborski

13:00 – 15:00

Lunch

Afternoon free

20:00

Dinner

Wednesday 4th October

PEROXISOMAL PROTEIN TRANSPORT

  9:00 –  9:45

Ralf Erdmann (Germany)

 

Protein Import into peroxisomes: the transient pore model

  9:45 – 10:30

Paul Lazarow (USA)

 

 

Peroxisome biogenesis - a receptor that recycles into and back out of the organelle

 

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

 

11:00 – 11:45

Ida J. van der Klei (Netherlands)

 

Co-factor binding in the cytosol is a critical step in import of peroxisomal enzymes

 

11:45 – 12:45

Short Talks:
Ralf Bernd Kloesgen
Wolfgang Voos
Katharina Strub
Steven White

 

13:00 – 15:00

Lunch

TRANSPORT AND ASSEMBLY AT THE ENDOPLASMIC RETICULUM

 

15:00 – 15:45

Richard Zimmermann (Germany)

 

The protein translocase of the ER: a ligand activated ion channel powered by molecular chaperones?

 

15:45 – 16:30

Ramanujan Hegde (USA)

 

Regulation of protein translocation into the ER

 

16:30 – 17:00

Coffee break

 

17:00 – 18:00

Short talks:
Kirstin Model
Kakoli Mitra
Katja Kapp
Ana Sauri

 

18:00 – 19:00

Special Discussion on Future Developments in the Field

 

19:00 – 21:00

Dinner

 

top

21:00

Poster Party

Thursday 5th October

 

  9:00 –  9:45

Colin J. Stirling (UK)

 

Assembly of functional translocons in the yeast ER

 

  9:45 – 10:30

Gunnar von Heijne (Sweden)

Membrane protein assembly in the ER

 

 

 

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

 
 

11:00 – 11:45

Irmi Sinning (Germany

 

Dynamic changes in SRP and SR regulate protein transport

 

11:45 – 12:00

Closing Remarks

 

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch

top

13:00

Departure